Logo

  ACT One..."more than just drama"
HOME
ABOUT US
NEWS
NEXT SHOWS
PAST SHOWS
MEMBERS
LEADERS
PATRONS
MEMBERS ONLY
LINKS
WHERE ARE THEY NOW
CONTACT

BIG SCREEN...little stage 2005

BIG SCREEN...
little stage

(A Concert)

1 & 2 July 2005

7.30 p.m.

Hind Leys Theatre
Forest St, Shepshed, Leics., LE12 9DB

 
PREVIOUS
CONCERT
NEXT
CONCERT
 
PROGRAMME
PERFORMERS
CREDITS
 

PROGRAMME

PART ONE  
   
THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY: FEATURING SONGS AND MUSIC FROM ACTION, ADVENTURE AND SCIENCE FICTION FILMS
Eye Of The Tiger (Rocky) Company
I Will Always Love You (The Bodyguard) Nina Henson
James Bond Medley Maddie Clark, Sarah Doherty, Adam Painting, Frankie Smith
& Elliot Whysall
Independant Woman (Charlie's Angels) Sofie Bunce, Charlotte Hall & Stephanie Orme
Men In Black (Men In Black) The Boys
The Eve Of The War (War Of The Worlds) Ellie Owen, Emma Partridge, Charlotte Smith & Rosie Smith
   
(Presentation Ceremony)  
   
TOY STORY: FEATURING SONGS AND MUSIC FROM FILMS FOR CHILDREN AND THE WORLD OF WALT DISNEY
Car Wash (Shark Tale)

Ryan Barnes, Laura Bexon, Maddie Clark, Hayley Crane,
Adam Daniels (Saturday Only), Michael Daniels,
Charlotte Elliott, Bethan Evans, Nina Henson,
Hannah Mitchell, Victoria Noseley, Ellie Owen,
Emma Partridge, Ebony Riley, Charlotte Smith, Frankie Smith, Astin Storer, Natasha White & Chris Wilson

Bright Eyes (Watership Down) Charlotte Elliott (Song) & Ebony Riley (Dance)
Cruella De Vil (101 Dalmations) Sarah French, Michaela Griffiths, Charlotte Law,
Victoria Noseley, Astin Storer, Natasha White & Maddie Clark
You've Got A Friend In Me (Toy Story) Chris Brown & Hannah Mitchell
Put A Spell On You (Hocus Pocus) Hayley Crane, Suzie Hemstock & Stacy Hogg
Be Our Guest (Beauty & The Beast) Lois Daniels (Saturday), Claire Moloney (Friday),
Rebecca Dobson, Michaela Griffiths, Kimberley Haywood, Charlotte Law & Rosie Smith
   
(Presentation Ceremony)  
   
Under The Sea (The Little Mermaid) Company
   
PART TWO  
   
THE UNTOUCHABLES: FEATURING SONGS & MUSIC FROM SOME OF THE CLASSIC FILMS OF ALL TIME
Do You Love Me  (Dirty Dancing) Company
Pretty Woman (Pretty Woman) Michael Daniels
Take My Breath Away (Top Gun) Lucy Partridge
Hard Day's Night (A Hard Day's Night) John Budding
(with Michael Daniels, Daniel Lucas & Jonathan Painting)
The Way We Were (The Way We Were) >Lucy Burdett, Sarah Doherty, Suzie Hemstock & Lucy Partridge
As Time Goes By (Casablanca) Adrian Dobson
Oh Happy Day  (Sister Act 2) Company featuring Nina Henson
   
(Presentation Ceremony)  
   
THE SOUND OF MUSIC: FEATURING SONGS AND MUSIC FROM FILM MUSICALS
Gotta Get A Gimmick (Gypsy) Wendy Spencer, Sue Penver & Helen Whysall
Old Man River (Showboat) Chris Wilson
Classics Montage (A Medley of some of the most famous tunes from classic musical films: "The Sound Of Music", West Side Story", "The Wizard Of Oz", "Carousel", "Cabaret", "Singing In The Rain", "Chicago" & "White Christmas ) Laura Bexon, Lucy Burdett, Rebecca Dobson, Bethan Evans, Kimberley Haywood & Claire Moloney
>We Go Together (Grease) Company
The Lady Is A Tramp (Pal Joey) Ryan Barnes (song) with Emma Harrison & Sophie Miller (dance)
Anything Goes (Anything Goes) Chris Brown, Sofie Bunce, Danielle Draycott (Saturday Only), Sarah French, Charlotte Hall, Emma Harrison, Stacy Hogg, Sophie Miller, Stephanie Orme, Adam Painting & Elliot Whysall
   
(Presentation Ceremony)  
   
FINALE:
Disco Inferno (Saturday Night Fever/ Shrek 2)
Company

TOP

PERFORMERS

THE GIRLS THE BOYS
Laura Bexon Ryan Barnes
Sofie Bunce Chris Brown
Lucy Burdett Adam Daniels
Maddie Clark Michael Daniels
Hayley Crane Daniel Lucas
Lois Daniels Adam Painting
Rebecca Dobson Jonathan Painting
Sarah Doherty Elliot Whysall
Danielle Draycott Chris Wilson
Charlotte Elliott  
Bethan Evans THE ADULTS
Sarah French Adrian Dobson
Michaela Griffiths Wendy Spencer
Charlotte Hall Sue Penver
Emma Harrison Helen Whysall
Kimberley Haywood  
Suzie Hemstock  
Nina Henson  
Stacy Hogg  
Charlotte Law  
Sophie Miller  
Hannah Mitchell  
Claire Moloney  
Victoria Noseley  
Stephanie Orme  
Ellie Owen  
Emma Partridge  
Lucy Partridge  
Ebony Riley  
Charlotte Smith  
Frankie Smith  
Rosie Smith  
Astin Storer  
Natasha White  

TOP

CREDITS & ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Producer/Director Adrian Dobson
Choreographer Wendy Spencer
Musical Direction John Budding
Costume Sue Penver
Technical Director/Sound/Publicity James White
Lighting Operation Darren Spencer
Followspot Scott Thornton
Assistant Choreography Michelle Spencer, Charlotte Hall, Helen Whysall
& Emma Harrison
Stage Manager Linda Moulton
Stage Crew Ash Moullton, Howard Rogerson, Lee Brookes & Alan Jamieson
Front Of House Manager Julia Painting
Box Office Julia Daniels, Geraldine Clark & Helen Whysall
Poster & Programme Alix Ashurst
Fundraising Sue Penver
Video Wallis Videos
"Oscar" Jarrod Makin
Laptop presentations Phil Pickering
Presenters Adrian Dobson & Wendy Spencer
And Thank You To: Hind Leys Premises Officers, Theatre And Community Staff, and all parents, family and friends who have helped in any way.

TOP

© ACT One 1996-2017 ~ Registered Charity No. 1121133