Logo

  ACT One..."more than just drama"
HOME
ABOUT US
NEWS
NEXT SHOWS
PAST SHOWS
MEMBERS
LEADERS
PATRONS
MEMBERS ONLY
LINKS
WHERE ARE THEY NOW
CONTACT

AlphaZeta 2004

AlphaZeta

(An A - Z Of Musical Theatre)

2 & 3 July 2004

7.30 p.m.

Hind Leys Theatre
Forest St, Shepshed, Leics., LE12 9DB

 
PREVIOUS
CONCERT
NEXT
CONCERT
 
PROGRAMME
PERFORMERS
CREDITS
 

PROGRAMME

PART ONE  
   

Prelude: Another Opening, Another Show
(Kiss Me Kate)

Company
Another Suitcase In Another Hall (Evita) Louise Burton
Kid's Game (Blood Brothers)

Bethan Evans, Charlotte Elliott, Charlotte Hall, Chris Brown,
Claire Oswin, Ebony Riley, Frankie Smith, Hannah Salton,
Jarrod Makin, Jonathan Painting, Louise Burton,
Lucy Burdett, Lucy Partridge, Maddie Clark, Michael Daniels,
Nina Henson, Phil Pickering, Ryan Barnes, Sarra Elliott,
Michelle Spencer, Sophie Miller, Suzie Hemstock & Zoe Adkin

Consider Yourself (Oliver)

Elliot Whysall (with Adam Daniels, Adam Painting,
Astin Storer, Charlotte Allen, Charlotte Smith, Claire Moloney,
Daisy Jarvis, Daniel Lucas, Emma Partridge, Hayley Crane,
Holly Wagg, Jessica Ibbotson, Jordana Makin,
Kimberley Haywood, Laura Bexon, Michaela Griffiths,
Natasha White, Rebecca Dobson, Sarah McDowell,
Spencer Cooke & Victoria Noseley)

Dancing Queen (Mamma Mia) Company
Edelweiss (The Sound Of Music) Adam Daniels
Forty Second Street (42nd Street) Charlotte Hall & Sophie Miller
Greased Lightnin' (Grease) Ryan & The Lads
Easy to Be Hard (Hair) Suzie Hemstock
If I Ruled The World (Pickwick) Adrian Dobson
Superstar (Jesus Christ Superstar) Phil Pickering & The Gospel Singers
Something Wonderful (The King & I) Sarra Elliott

Can You Feel The Love Tonight
(The Lion King)

Ebony Riley, Hannah Salton, Sarah McDowell, Emma Partridge, Sophie Miller, Charlotte Hall, Michelle Spencer & Daisy Jarvis
Maria (West Side Story) Michael Daniels
Never Fully Dressed (Annie) Sue Penver & Wendy Spencer
Oklahoma! (Oklahoma!) Company
   
PART TWO  
   
Think Of Me (The Phantom Of The Opera) Charlotte Elliott
Sailing (Tonight's The Night)
[The Biggest Q At The Moment]

Charlotte Smith, Claire Moloney, Holly Wagg, Jordana Makin, Laura Bexon, Lucy Burdett, Michaela Griffiths
& Natasha White

Sweet Transvestite (The Rocky Horror Show)

Chris Brown, Ryan Barnes, Charlotte Hall, Frankie Smith, Louise Burton, Lucy Partridge, Michelle Spencer,
Sophie Miller, Suzie Hemstock & Zoe Adkin

Only You (Starlight Express) Chris Brown & Zoe Adkin
Take That Look Off Your Face,
(Tell Me On A Sunday)
Hayley Crane, Kimberley Haywood & Rebecca Dobson
(The) Ugly Ducking (Hans Christian Anderson)

Spencer Cooke & bird (with Adam Daniels, Charlotte Allen, Daisy Jarvis, Daniel Lucas, Elliott Whysall, Holly Wagg,
Jessica Ibbotson, Jordana Makin, Kimberley Haywood,
Laura Bexon, Michaela Griffiths, Natasha White,
Rebecca Dobson, Sarah McDowell & Victoria Noseley

When This War Is Over (The Vackees)

Jonathan Painting, Astin Storer, Ellie Owen,
Bethan Evans & Daniel Lucas

When You're In Love With A Beautiful Woman
(Saturday Night Fever)
Jarrod Makin (with Sue Penver & Wendy Spencer)
Too Darn Hot (Kiss (X) Me Kate) Adam Painting, Jonathan Painting, Michael Daniels,
Astin Storer, Bethan Evans, Suzie Hemstock, Charlotte Elliott, Charlotte Smith, Claire Moloney, Claire Oswin & Ebony Riley
You'll Never Walk Alone (Carousel) Lucy Partridge, Nina Henson & Jessica Ibbotson
Thank (Zank) Heaven For Little Girls (Gigi)

Adam Painting (with Charlotte Allen, Claire Moloney,
Frankie Smith & Claire Oswin)

Finale: We Are The Champions
(We Will Rock You)
Company

TOP

PERFORMERS

THE GIRLS THE BOYS
Zoe Adkin Ryan Barnes
Charlotte Allen Chris Brown
Laura Bexon Spencer Cooke
Lucy Burdett Adam Daniels
Louise Burton Michael Daniels
Maddie Clark Daniel Lucas
Hayley Crane Jarrod Makin
Rebecca Dobson Adam Painting
Charlotte Elliott Jonathan Painting
Sara Elliott Phil Pickering
Bethan Evans Elliot Whysall
Michaela Griffiths  
Kimberley Haywood THE ADULTS
Suzie Hemstock Adrian Dobson
Nina Henson Wendy Spencer
Jessica Ibbotson Sue Penver
Daisy Jarvis  
Jordana Makin  
Sarah McDowell  
Sophie Miller  
Claire Moloney  
Victoria Noseley  
Claire Oswin  
Emma Partridge  
Lucy Partridge  
Ebony Riley  
Hannah Salton  
Charlotte Smith  
Frankie Smith  
Michelle Spencer  
Astin Storer  
Holly Wagg  
Natasha White  

TOP

CREDITS & ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Producer/Director Adrian Dobson
Choreographer Wendy Spencer
Musical Direction Adrian Dobson
Assistant Director Lee Bowley
Assistant Choreographer Michelle Spencer
Costume Sue Penver
Lighting And Special Effects James White
Lighting Operation Darren Spencer
Followspot Scott Thornton
Sound And Special Effects James White
Stage Crew Howard Rogerson & Alan Jamieson
Front Of House Manager Julia Painting
Box Office Julia Daniels & Helen Whysall
Programme James White & Michelle Spencer
Poster Alix Ashurst
Videographer Stephen Ashurst
Public Relations James White & Michelle Spencer
Fundraising Sue Penver
Comperes Phil Pickering & Jarrod Makin
And Thank You To:

Hind Leys Premises Officers, Theatre and Community Staff, and all parents, family and friends who have helped in any way


TOP

© ACT One 1996-2017 ~ Registered Charity No. 1121133